Weekend 1

ICO Basic Training Schedule                                                                        Weekend 1 (Sat.)

                                                                                                Coloma to Lotus

7:00                  Breakfast – Everybody up!

8:00                   Instructor Meeting

Ø      Overview

Ø      Challenges

Ø      Give boat assignments

8:10         Group meeting

Ø      Name Game

Ø      River signals

Ø      Overview of day

Ø      What needs to happen to leave camp

Ø      Shuttle Drivers Meet

Ø      Prepare to leave campsite

8:25         River Physics – Walk to river upstream of Site R (Depending on river stage – may have to do on Sunday)

9:15         Group Meeting–Shuttle Plan Announced

9:30         Arrive at Park–separate group and personal gear into two separate piles

9:40         Send all cars back to Lotus and bring back drivers

                  Students who are left assemble for sorting gear to proper stations

9:50         Shuttle Returns-overview of stations

10:00       Break into skills stations (3 groups) 30 minutes per station

                  Station 1:         unroll and blow up one boat; top –off boats on land and rig each boat(Thwart bags & straps,  throw bags) –                   At same time, 2 instructors inflate and rig one oar boat

                  Station 2:                  throw bag practice

                  Station 3:                  Figure 8 and other useful knots

11:30       Safety Talk & river signals

12:15       Lunch

1::00        Prepare for River–wetsuits on–put extra equipment & clothes back in vehicles

1:15                  Instructors model  Paddle Talk

1:30                  Instructors model–guide and paddle strokes

               Narrate the demonstration from shore while 3 trainers R-3 to  demonstrate

Ø      How to sit in boat: guide & paddlers

Ø      Commands: forward, back paddle, etc.

Ø      Sweep Strokes: forward and reverse

Ø      Ferrying–setting and holding position

Ø      Controlling boat speed

1:45                  Students practice skills- in lake

Ø      How to sit in boat: paddlers

Ø      Commands: forward, back paddle, etc.

Ø      Sweep Strokes: forward and reverse

Ø      Ferrying–setting and holding position

Ø      Controlling boat speed

2:30         Head down river-Identify; current, tongue, main channel, river hazards, obstacles

5:00         Take-out at Lotus:  Instructors model take-out procedure

Ø      Tilt Boats

Ø      organize gear

Ø      load trucks and boats on trucks

Ø      change clothes

7:00     Dinner and finances

8:00     Bill Center – The Coloma Valley’s History – where we fit in


ICO Basic Training Schedule                                                                       Weekend 1 (Sun.)

PLAN A              Lotus to Salmon Falls

 

7:00            Breakfast – Everybody up!

8:00            Instructor meeting

Ø                    Overview

Ø                    Challenges

Ø                    Boat assignments

8:15   Group meeting

Ø                    Name Game

Ø                    River signals

Ø                    Overview of day

Ø                    What needs to happen to leave camp

Ø                    Shuttle drivers meet

Ø                    Prepare to leave campsite

8:45   Group Meeting–Shuttle plan announced

9:00            Shuttle leaves

          Students prepare rafts & practice Safety Talk

10:30            Shuttle returns

          INSTRUCTORS:  Jon _____________________

          Paddlers: H _____________________

10:40            Students practice skills–in Lotus eddy

Ø                    How to sit in boat: paddlers

Ø                    Commands: forward, back paddle, etc.

Ø                    Sweep Strokes: forward and reverse

Ø                    Ferrying–setting and holding angle to current

Ø                    Controlling boat speed

11:00 Head down river-Identify; current, tongue, main channel, river hazards

Ø                    Identify and demo avoiding an obstacle, demo multiple obsticles

Ø                    introduce eddys (if appropriate)

12:30            Lunch-at Greenwood Creek

·                    River physics after lunch

2:00   Class 3s (or the whole gorge?)– instructor narrates and guides

4:00   Arrive Salmon Falls            Students handle take-out procedures (instructors monitor)

Ø                  Tilt Boats

Ø                  organize gear

Ø                  roll boats

Ø                  change clothes Weekend

4:30            Student and Instructor evaluations begin

5:30  Load trucks, circle up!


ICO Basic Training Schedule                                                                       Weekend 1 (Sun.)

PLAN B              Chili Bar to Henningsen

 

7:00            Breakfast – Everybody up!

8:00            Instructormeeting

Ø                    Overview

Ø                    Challenges

Ø                    Boat assignments

8:15   Group meeting

Ø                    Overview of day

Ø                    What needs to happen to leave camp

Ø                    Shuttle drivers meet

Ø                    Prepare to leave campsite

8:45   Group Meeting–Shuttle plan announced (Drop off cars at Henningsen)

9:30   Arrive at Chili Bar–unload gear

9:40   Send all cars back to Lotus and bring back drivers

          Students prepare rafts & practice Safety Talk

          INSTRUCTORS:  _____________________

          Paddlers: _____________________

10:40            Students practice skills–in Chili Bar eddy

Ø                    How to sit in boat: paddlers

Ø                    Commands: forward, back paddle, etc.

Ø                    Sweep Strokes: forward and reverse

Ø                    Ferrying–setting and holding angle to current

Ø                    Controlling boat speed

11:00            Instructors guide & model Meatgrinder & Race Horse Bend

Ø                    Head down river-Identify; current, tongue, main channel, river hazards

Ø                    Identify and demo avoiding an obstacle, demo multiple obsticles

Ø                    introduce eddys (if appropriate)

11:30 Race Horse Bend Eddy–Students take over

12:30            Lunch-at 2nd Threat

2:00            Troublemaker:  Intro to scouting rapids

2:15            Instructors guide and model Troublemaker

4:00   Arrive Henningsen:            Students handle take-out procedures (instructors monitor)

Ø                  Tilt Boats

Ø                  organize gear

Ø                  roll boats

Ø                  change clothes Weekend

4:00            Student and Instructor Evaluations Begin

5:00     Load trucks, circle up!

Comments